Tier 2 (Intra-company Transfers) visa

Tier 2 (Intra-company Transfer) visas

The Tier 2 (Intra-company Transfer) visa allows multinational businesses to transfer their workers from an overseas branch to the UK. The requirements for the employee are similar to those of a Tier 2 (General) applicant in that the employee must have a job offer and a certificate of sponsorship from the employer. The employer must hold a valid Tier 2 sponsorship licence.

Savings

You must have at least £945 (plus £630 per family member) in your bank for a minimum of 90 days before you apply.

There are now three types of Intro-company Transfer visas:

Long-term staff

This visa is for people transferring to the UK for more than 12 months into a job that cannot be filled by a new UK recruit. You must have worked for the employer outside the UK for at least 12 months. The minimum salary is £41,500 per year.

The maximum length of stay permitted depends on your salary. If your salary is more than £155,300 per year you can stay for a maximum of 9 years. If your salary is less than £155,300 per year, the maximum permitted length of stay is 5 years and one month.

Short-term staff

This visa is for people transferring to the UK for 12 months or less into a job that cannot be filled by a new UK recruit. You must have worked for the employer outside the UK for at least 12 months. The minimum salary is £30,000 per year.

The maximum length of stay permitted is 12 months.

Graduate trainee

This visa is for a recent graduate entering a graduate trainee program. You need to be a recent graduate and to have worked for your employer for at least three months outside the UK. The minimum salary is £23,000 per year.

The maximum length of stay permitted is 12 months.

Can I bring my family to the UK?

Yes. Your partner (if you are unmarried you must have lived together for 2 years) and your children under 18 can come to the UK with you. If you are already in the UK, your children aged over 18 can remain with you if they are currently in the UK as your dependant.

Appeal rights

Unfortunately, there is no longer a full right of appeal if a Tier 2 visa application is refused, instead an applicant must apply for administrative review. In an administrative review a refusal will not be overturned if the applicant has failed to provide a specified document or made an error with their application. It is therefore crucial to ensure that any application made under the Points Based System is prepared, thoroughly checked and submitted by a qualified and experienced immigration specialist to avoid refusal of the application and loss of fees paid.

Further information and advice

If you have any questions about Tier 2 (Intra-company Transfer) visas or if you would like to talk about your case and to discuss how we can help you, please call us on 0121 698 2187 or alternatively email us at info@hsic.co.uk.

You can also use our free immigration advice service (this is suitable for general enquiries about immigration requirements and not for preparation of an application for leave to enter or remain in the United Kingdom).