Tier 1 (Investor) visa

Tier 1 (Investor) visas

The Tier 1 (Investor) route is for those wishing to make a substantial financial investment in the United Kingdom. To qualify under this route you must:

  • want to invest a minimum of £2,000,000 in the UK;
  • be from outside the EEA or Switzerland;
  • be over 18 years of age

Your partner can join you in the United Kingdom as can your children aged under 18. If your application is successful, you will be granted a Tier 1 (Investor) valid for 3 years and 4 months. You can apply to extend your visa for another 2 years after which you can apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain.

You can apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain sooner if:

  • you invest £5,000,000 in which case you can apply after three years;
  • you invest £10,000,000 in which case you can apply after two years

Appeal rights

Unfortunately, there is no longer a full right of appeal if a Tier 1 visa application is refused, instead an applicant must apply for administrative review. In an administrative review a refusal will not be overturned if the applicant has failed to provide a specified document or made an error with their application. It is therefore crucial to ensure that any application made under the Points Based System is prepared, thoroughly checked and submitted by a qualified and experienced immigration specialist to avoid refusal of the application and loss of fees paid.

Contact us

If you have any questions about Tier 1 (Investor) visas or if you would like to talk about your case and to discuss how we can help you, please call us on 0121 698 2187 or alternatively email us at info@hsic.co.uk.

You can also use our free immigration advice service (this is suitable for general enquiries about immigration requirements and not for preparation of an application for leave to enter or remain in the United Kingdom).