Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa

Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visas

The Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) route is for people to set up or run a business in the UK. You must have access to at least £200,000 to invest in the business unless your investment funds come from one of the following:

  • a UK entrepreneurial seed funding competition endorsed by the Department for International Trade (DIT)
  • a UK government department making funds available for the purpose of setting up or expanding
  • a UK business a venture capital firm registered with the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA)

in which case, you must have access to at least £50,000.

You must also meet an English language requirement and show that you have enough money above the investment funds to support yourself, and any family members, in the UK.

If you are applying for your first period of leave as a Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) you will also be subjected to a Genuine Entrepreneur Test where your business and investment plan, as well as the availability of your investment funds, will be scrutinised. At HS Immigration Consultants, we are able to draw on years of experience to make sure that your investment and business plan have the best chance of passing the Genuine Entrepreneur Test.

If your application is successful, you will be granted a Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) valid for 3 years if you are in the UK already or 3 years and 4 months if you apply from abroad. You can apply to extend your visa for another 2 years after which you can apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain.

Appeal rights

Unfortunately, there is no longer a full right of appeal if a Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) application is refused, instead an applicant must apply for administrative review. In an administrative review a refusal will not be overturned if the applicant has failed to provide a specified document or made an error with their application. It is therefore crucial to ensure that any application made under the PBS is prepared, thoroughly checked and submitted by a qualified and experienced immigration specialist to avoid refusal of the application and loss of fees paid.

Contact us

If you have any questions about Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visas or if you would like to talk about your case and to discuss how we can help you, please call us on 0121 698 2187 or alternatively email us at info@hsic.co.uk.

You can also use our free immigration advice service (this is suitable for general enquiries about immigration requirements and not for preparation of an application for leave to enter or remain in the United Kingdom).