UK Fiancé / Proposed Civil Partner visas

Fiancé / Proposed Civil Partner visa 

If you are a British citizen, a settled person (someone with indefinite leave to remain) or a refugee you can apply to bring your fiancé or proposed civil partner to the UK for you to get married in the UK. If the application is successful, your partner will be able to come to the UK for 6-months to get married / have your civil partnership. If your marriage / civil partnership takes place within the 6 months you can apply for an extension of leave to remain as a spouse / civil partner. Your visa can be extended for further 6 months if your marriage / civil partnership did not take place during the first 6 months and you have a good explanation for why it did not take place and proof that it will take place in the next 6 months.

The visa fee for fiancé / proposed civil partners are the same as for unmarried partners, however your partner will only be allowed to stay in the UK for 6 months before reapplying and paying a further fee. You may, therefore, wish to consider if you meet the requirements for unmarried partners before applying under the fiancé / proposed civil partner route.

What are the requirements for a fiancé / proposed civil partner visa?

You must apply from outside the UK (unless you are applying to extend your visa because you could not get married within the first 6 months).

All applicants must meet the suitability requirements. The suitability requirements relate to:

  • Criminality in the UK and elsewhere, including being subject to a deportation order;
  • Previous immigration offences including using deception;
  • Failing to attend an interview, provide information, undergo a medical examination;
  • Failure to pay NHS charges of £500 or more;
  • Failure to pay litigation costs awarded to the Home Office

If you think you may fall into any of the above categories, we highly recommend to consult an immigration specialist before proceeding with your visa application to avoid refusal and financial loss. There might be exceptional compelling circumstances surrounding your application which outweigh the public interest in maintaining refusal on suitability grounds. We can help you to identify these circumstances and properly address them in your application.

If you meet the suitability requirements you must meet the following relationship, financial and English language requirements:

  • Your relationship must real and you must intend to get married in the UK within 6 months of the visa being granted;
  • You and your partner must both be over 18;
  • You and your partner must have met each other;
  • You and your partner must not be closely related;
  • You or your partner cannot be married to another person;
  • You must intend to live together permanently;
  • The UK sponsor must have a gross income of at least £18,600 per year plus an additional £3,800 for the first child applying and an additional £2,400 for all other children applying (if the children are British citizens they are not included in the calculation). You can rely on cash savings to meet the financial requirement or a combination of income and savings. You might be exempted from the financial requirement if your sponsor is on certain benefits.
  • The applicant must pass an English Language test at level A1 of the CEFR for Languages unless they are from a majority English speaking country or they have completed a Bachelor’s degree, a Master’s degree or a PhD in English.

How can we help you?

HS Immigration Consultants have many years of experience helping people bring their loved ones to the UK and we can help you though the entire process. We understand the stress that these applications can cause and the potential problems if the application is unsuccessful. It is because of this that we take real care an attention with every application because we know that no two cases are the same.

We will provide you with a fixed fee quotation which will include all our consultations with you and the taking of detailed instructions. We tell you ever document that you must submit with the application and we will assess your documents to check that they meet the specified requirements. We will prepare legal arguments as well as statements from you and your family members all of which will form part of the completed application pack.

Contact us

If you would like to contact us about your case and to discuss how we can help you, please call us on 0121 698 2187 or alternatively email us at info@hsic.co.uk.

You can also use our free immigration advice service (this is suitable for general enquiries about immigration requirements).